Portal cover

Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting our website.

This privacy policy tells you how we use personal information collected at this site. Please read this privacy policy before using the site or submitting any personal information. By using the site, you are accepting the practices described in this privacy policy. These practices may be changed, but any changes will be posted and changes will only apply to activities and information on a going forward, not retroactive basis. You are encouraged to review the privacy policy whenever you visit the site to make sure that you understand how any personal information you provide will be used.

Note: the privacy practices set forth in this privacy policy are for this web site only. If you link to other websites, please review the privacy policies posted at those sites.

Collection of Information
We collect personally identifiable information, like names, postal addresses, email addresses, etc., when voluntarily submitted by our visitors. The information you provide is used to fulfill your specific request. This information is only used to fulfill your specific request, unless you give us permission to use it in another manner, for example, to add you to one of our mailing lists.

Cookie/Tracking Technology
The Site may use cookie and tracking technology depending on the features offered. Cookie and tracking technology are useful for gathering information such as browser type and operating system, tracking the number of visitors to the Site, and understanding how visitors use the Site. Cookies can also help customize the Site for visitors. Personal information cannot be collected via cookies and other tracking technology, however, if you previously provided personally identifiable information, cookies may be tied to such information. Aggregate cookie and tracking information may be shared with third parties.

Distribution of Information
We may share information with governmental agencies or other companies assisting us in fraud prevention or investigation. We may do so when: (1) permitted or required by law; or, (2) trying to protect against or prevent actual or potential fraud or unauthorized transactions; or, (3) investigating fraud which has already taken place. The information is not provided to these companies for marketing purposes.
Commitment to Data Security
Your personally identifiable information is kept secure. Only authorized employees, agents and contractors (who have agreed to keep information secure and confidential) have access to this information. All emails and newsletters from this site allow you to opt out of further mailings.

1. Description of services

Jeffreys Bay Adventures is a business in the tourism and travel industries and provides adventure activities.

2. Delivery policy

Subject to availability and receipt of payment, requests will be processed within 2 days and delivery confirmed by way of email.

3. Return and Refunds policy

The provision of services by Jeffrey’s Bay Adventures is subject to availability.In cases of unavailability, Jeffrey’s Bay Adventures will refund the client in full within 30 days.
Cancellations must be made in writing to info@jeffreysbayadventures.co.za and the following must be taken note of:

- Any cancellation made to an activity booking within 48 hours of the commencement of the activity for an individual is subject to the forfeit of 100% of the activity cost.
- Any cancellation made to an activity booking outside of 48 hours of the commencement of the activity for an individual, a 50% refund is given via EFT to a South African Bank account, or via the means the original payment was made for international clients.
- Cancellations made a week in advance receive refund in full via EFT to a South African Bank account, or via the means the original payment was made for international clients.
- Group Bookings (bookings larger than 10pax, specially organised groups and team builders) require full payment no later than 14 Days prior to booking date. No group booking will be confirmed without full up front payment.
Any cancellation made to a group activity booking within 7-14 Days of the commencement of the activity is subject to the forfeit of the 50% Deposit.
- Any cancellation made to a group activity booking within 7 Days of the commencement of the activity is subject to the forfeit of Full (100%) Payment.
- Any cancellation made to an activity booking outside of 14 Days of the commencement of the activity, a full refund is given via EFT to a South African Bank account, or via the means the original payment was made for international clients.

Should Jeffrey’s Bay Adventures need to cancel an activity due to unforeseen and legitimate circumstances, Untouched Adventures retains the right to transfer the activity time and/or date or make refund in full.

4. Customer Privacy policy

Jeffrey’s Bay Adventures shall take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information of users. For the purpose of this clause, “personal information” shall be defined as detailed in the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 (PAIA). The PAIA may be downloaded from: http://www.polity.org.za/attachment.php?aa_id=3569 .

5. Payment options accepted

Payment may be made via Visa and MasterCard.

6. Card acquiring and security

Card transactions will be acquired for Untouched Adventures via PayGate (Pty) Ltd who are the approved payment gateway for all South African Acquiring Banks. PayGate uses the strictest form of encryption, namely Secure Socket Layer 3 (SSL3) and no Card details are stored on the website. Users may go to www.paygate.co.za to view their security certificate and security policy.

7. Customer details separate from card details

Customer details will be stored by Jeffrey’s Bay Adventures separately from card details which are entered by the client on PayGate’s secure site. For more detail on PayGate refer to www.paygate.co.za.

8. Merchant Outlet country and transaction currency

The merchant outlet country at the time of presenting payment options to the cardholder is South Africa. Transaction currency is South African Rand (ZAR).

9. Responsibility

Jeffrey’s Bay Adventures takes responsibility for all aspects relating to the transaction including sale of goods and services sold on this website, customer service and support, dispute resolution and delivery of goods.

10. Country of domicile
This website is governed by the laws of South Africa and Jeffrey’s Bay Adventures chooses as its domicilium citandi et executandi for all purposes under this agreement, whether in respect of court process, notice, or other documents or communication of whatsoever nature.

11. Variation

Jeffrey’s Bay Adventures may, in its sole discretion, change this agreement or any part thereof at any time without notice

12. Company information
This website is run by Jeffrey’s Bay Adventures (Pty) Ltd based in South Africa and Lauren W Sampson (Director/Owner).

13. Jeffrey’s Bay Adventures contact details
Company Physical Address: 10 Dageraad street Pellsrus, Jeffrey’s Bay 6300, South Africa
Email: info@jeffreysbayadventures.co.za
Telephone: 27 (0)42 293 4214 or 27 (0)42 293 1625



© 2017 Tornado Tour Systems (Pty) Ltd ta Activitar.

Help and Support